Painting fun...NOT!

  • Thread starter Daniel & Kathy Gibson
  • Start date
D

Daniel & Kathy Gibson

Guest
I just finished spray painting the vent window frames, horn housing and
front bumper brackets. What a pain. I just know that no matter how hard
I tried, I missed some spots. I just betcha!

On a side note...my '64 has a serial # of 100966. Based on what I see in
the "Meet The Members" section of amphicar.com, that seems pretty low
for a 64, as some of the earlier ones have higher numbers. How does the
serial number thing work on these cars?

Dan
 
A

a_colo_native

Guest
> How does the serial number thing work on these cars?
>
> Dan

Dan,

Here is some of the info Paul Rasmussen contributed to the Club news
letter. If you aren't a member, you really should join to get this
and so much more really great information in the news letter. Always
great reading!

John



All cars have a 6 digit German serial number located on the
firewall of the engine compartment, stamped directly right of
the bilge pump (if looking back to front of car). At some point
during the 1960's, the US required 9 digit serial numbers.
Importers in the US may have hidden the German 6 digit serial
number because they (US importers) had to stamp a new US
serial number (9 digit) in the manufacturers plate. In these
cases, the German firewall stamped number was hidden on US
cars when shipped to the US, either under the manufacturers
plate (if to the right of the bilge pump when looking from back
to front of car) or covered up with heavy undercoating (can
only be seen after sandblasting). This was done so US cars did
not have two separate serial numbers e.g. a 6 digit German
number and a 9 digit US number.
As an example only, Paul Rasmussen's car has a German 6
digit serial number of #102002, located directly to the right of
the bilge pump on the firewall. This means the car was built in
1962 (see 3rd digit) and was the 2nd car built that year (final
three digits). All the US cars with a 9 digit serial number on
the manufacturers plate also have a 6 digit German serial number.
This 6 digit number is to the right or left of the battery
ground bolt located on the rear frame rail. This number is hard
to see unless the undercoating and paint are scrapped off. The
number is also on the firewall as described earlier.
As an example only, Paul Rasmussen's car has a US serial
number of 106 522 002 on the manufacturers plate on rear
frame rail. The 5th digit (the number '2') indicates the car was
built in 1962 in Germany.
 
D

Daniel & Kathy Gibson

Guest
Re: Re: Painting fun...NOT!

I joined up with the club about two months ago...must have just missed
the section on the VINs.

So...if I am understanding right my serial # of 100196 (I typoed it
yesterday) is the 196 car built in 1964? If so, why the 100 prefix?
Inquiring minds want to know!

Thanks
Dan
 
M

Marc Schlemmer

Guest
Dan,
Actually, your VIN 100196 means that your car was the 196th car built in
1960. On 6 digit VIN's, the third digit is the year. In your case, your
third digit is "0" which means 196"0". Mine on the other hand is VIN 103127
meaning the 127th car built in 1963.
That newsletter that John mentioned was the November/December 2001 issue.
The 2001 issues can be found in the "Members" area of the club web page at
www.amphicar.com
Please note, however, that there is a typo in that newsletter issue....a
rather important typo. In the VIN information article (that John posted a
portion of) it states that the year of manufacture on the 9 digit VIN's is
indicated by the FIFTH digit. That is incorrect. It should read the SIXTH
digit. For instance, Rick Young's car has a VIN of 106521313. That means
it is the 313th car built in 1961. (sorry about the typo!) Basically, to
create the 9 digit VIN's from the original 6 digit numbers, a "652" was
inserted after the second digit. To use Rick's car again as an
example....his "German" six digit VIN would have been 101313.
You can read some more interesting VIN info at
www.amphicar.net/amphi/vin.html Included also is a great chart that John
Bevins put together with some info from the Amphicar Maintenance Manual!

Good luck as the next stages of your restoration begins!
Marc Schlemmer.
 
D

Daniel & Kathy Gibson

Guest
Re: Re: Painting fun...NOT!

Marc Schlemmer wrote:
>
> Dan,
> Actually, your VIN 100196 means that your car was the 196th car built in
> 1960. On 6 digit VIN's, the third digit is the year. In your case, your
> third digit is "0" which means 196"0". Mine on the other hand is VIN 103127
> meaning the 127th car built in 1963.
>
<snip>

So..it was built in 1960, but the build plate reads 1964. It basically
sat around for four years waiting to be sold? I can see that happening.

Does anyone have one with a lower VIN than my car?

Dan
 
G

Gary Grieshaber

Guest
Re: Re: Painting fun...NOT!

Hi Everyone!
Now that this "can of worms" is open for discussion once again, I
have a question regarding VIN 106 522 681. Let me get this right, 681st
car built in 1962 ?? If so, considering Amphicars were built for "x"
number of years, wouldn't there be more cars than the 3500 (or whatever
the number is this week) produced? Also, this car had the
black "crinkle" style dash, etc., raised lower lips and chrome vent
trim. It was registered as a 1966, purchased new in early November,
1965. I'm gonna go grind off some undercoating!! Thanks, Gary.

> Dan,
> Actually, your VIN 100196 means that your car was the 196th car built
in
> 1960. On 6 digit VIN's, the third digit is the year. In your case,
your
> third digit is "0" which means 196"0". Mine on the other hand is VIN
103127
> meaning the 127th car built in 1963.
> That newsletter that John mentioned was the November/December 2001
issue.
> The 2001 issues can be found in the "Members" area of the club web
page at
> www.amphicar.com
> Please note, however, that there is a typo in that newsletter
issue....a
> rather important typo. In the VIN information article (that John
posted a
> portion of) it states that the year of manufacture on the 9 digit
VIN's is
> indicated by the FIFTH digit. That is incorrect. It should read the
SIXTH
> digit. For instance, Rick Young's car has a VIN of 106521313. That
means
> it is the 313th car built in 1961. (sorry about the typo!)
Basically, to
> create the 9 digit VIN's from the original 6 digit numbers, a "652"
was
> inserted after the second digit. To use Rick's car again as an
> example....his "German" six digit VIN would have been 101313.
> You can read some more interesting VIN info at
> www.amphicar.net/amphi/vin.html Included also is a great chart that
John
> Bevins put together with some info from the Amphicar Maintenance
Manual!
>
> Good luck as the next stages of your restoration begins!
> Marc Schlemmer.
>
>
> THE AMPHICAR-LOVERS LIST
> ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
> Before posting requests for information, please check the List
> Archives:
> http://www.escribe.com/automotive/amphicar/search.html
> For more information about this List and other available services
> visit:
> http://groups.yahoo.com/group/amphicar-lovers/
> To UNsubscribe from this List, just send a blank email to:
> amphicar-lovers-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
> Any other issues may be addressed to the List owner (Mike Israel) at:
> amphicar770@yahoo.com
>
>
> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
>
>
>

--
NeoMail - Webmail that doesn't suck... as much.
http://neomail.sourceforge.net
 
G

Gary Schulz

Guest
RE: Re: Painting fun...NOT!

I really hate to start this one again, but there is a significant contingent
of owners who still do not think this numbering scheme makes any sense at
all..... If this was the case they could never build more than 1000 cars in
any one year. I think they were certainly hoping to build more than 1000
per year. I still believe strongly that his VIN just means it was the 196th
built regardless of year....

Oh well

Gary Schulz


-----Original Message-----
From: Marc Schlemmer [mailto:mschlem@amphicar.net]
Sent: Friday, January 10, 2003 7:38 PM
To: Amphicar Digest
Subject: [amphicar-lovers] Re: Painting fun...NOT!


Dan,
Actually, your VIN 100196 means that your car was the 196th car built in
1960. On 6 digit VIN's, the third digit is the year. In your case, your
third digit is "0" which means 196"0". Mine on the other hand is VIN 103127
meaning the 127th car built in 1963.
That newsletter that John mentioned was the November/December 2001 issue.
The 2001 issues can be found in the "Members" area of the club web page at
www.amphicar.com
Please note, however, that there is a typo in that newsletter issue....a
rather important typo. In the VIN information article (that John posted a
portion of) it states that the year of manufacture on the 9 digit VIN's is
indicated by the FIFTH digit. That is incorrect. It should read the SIXTH
digit. For instance, Rick Young's car has a VIN of 106521313. That means
it is the 313th car built in 1961. (sorry about the typo!) Basically, to
create the 9 digit VIN's from the original 6 digit numbers, a "652" was
inserted after the second digit. To use Rick's car again as an
example....his "German" six digit VIN would have been 101313.
You can read some more interesting VIN info at
www.amphicar.net/amphi/vin.html Included also is a great chart that John
Bevins put together with some info from the Amphicar Maintenance Manual!

Good luck as the next stages of your restoration begins!
Marc Schlemmer.


THE AMPHICAR-LOVERS LIST
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Before posting requests for information, please check the List
Archives:
http://www.escribe.com/automotive/amphicar/search.html
For more information about this List and other available services
visit:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/amphicar-lovers/
To UNsubscribe from this List, just send a blank email to:
amphicar-lovers-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
Any other issues may be addressed to the List owner (Mike Israel) at:
amphicar770@yahoo.com


Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
 

Similar threads

Top